People v. Simmons
[…] The four events include: (1) defendant was physically violent, except in self-defense; or (2) defendant made a serious threat of substantial physical harm upon the person of another that caused the person to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her immediate family; or (3) defendant intentionally caused property damage; or (4) defendant had not voluntarily followed his treatment plan. (Ibid.)

Section 2962, subdivision (a)(3) provides in relevant part: "A person 'cannot be kept in remission without treatment' if during the year prior to the question being before the . . . trial court, he or she has been in remission and he or she has been physically violent, except in self-defense, or he or she has made a serious threat of substantial physical harm upon the person of another so as to cause the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her immediate family, or he or she has intentionally caused property damage, or he or she has not voluntarily followed the treatment plan. In determining if a person has voluntarily followed the treatment plan, the standard shall be whether the person has acted as a reasonable person would in following the treatment plan." (Italics added.)

Defendant contends there was insufficient evidence to support a finding that at the time of the hearing he suffered "from a serious mental disorder not in remission."