People v. Simmons
[…] (§ 2972, subds. (a), (c); italics added.) Since the statute uses the conjunctive term "or," criteria 2 is satisfied if there is substantial evidence that either (1) defendant's severe mental disorder is not in remission; or (2) his severe mental disorder, which has been in remission, "cannot be kept in remission without treatment."

Section 2962 subdivision (a) contains definitions relating to these two options. It defines "remission" as "a finding that the overt signs and symptoms of the severe mental disorder are controlled either by psychotropic medication or psychosocial support." (§ 2962, subd. (a)(3).)

The statute also defines the phrase "cannot be kept in remission without treatment." (§ 2962, subd. (a)(3).)