People v. Simmons
[…] (See §§ 2962, 2966.) The People, represented by the district attorney, may file a petition for the MDO's continued involuntary treatment for a period of one year. (§§ 2970, 2972, subds. (a)-(c).) Thereafter, the district attorney may petition to extend that commitment in one-year increments. (§ 2972, subd. (e).)" (People v. Allen (2007) 42 Cal.4th 91, 93.) "An MDO commitment is neither penal nor punitive; it has 'the dual purpose of protecting the public while treating severely mentally ill offenders.' " (Blackburn, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 1122.)

Section 2972 mandates a one-year extension of an MDO's commitment if three criteria are satisfied. The statute provides: "If the court or jury finds that the patient has a severe mental disorder, that the patient's severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and that by reason of his or her severe mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others, the court shall order the patient recommitted to the facility in which the patient was confined at the time the petition was filed . . . . The commitment shall be for a period of one year from the date of termination of . . . a previous commitment . . . ." (§ 2972, subd. (c).)