People v. Simmons
[…] (§ 2962, subds. (e)(2)(A)-(O).) However, defendant's crimes qualified as treatable offenses if they involved either "force or violence, or caused serious bodily injury" or an express or implied threat "of force or violence likely to produce substantial physical harm" (§ 2962, subd. (e)(2)(P), (Q)). The trial court found defendant's offenses qualified him for continued treatment. A jury then found that defendant "represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others" under section 2962 "by reason of" "a severe mental disorder," pedophilia, "that is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment." The trial court ordered further treatment until November 4, 2004.

In his first appeal, defendant challenged the sufficiency of the evidence to support the trial court's conclusion that his crimes qualified him for continued involuntary treatment. In People v.