People v. Simmons
[…] No objection was made to this, no curative instruction requested and no prejudice claimed, and so it is unpreserved for appellate review ( see: People v Boyce , 54 AD3d 1052 ; People v Biscombe , 54 AD3d 1051; People v Lanier, 53 AD3d 588; People v Adam , 50 AD3d 1153 ; People v Francis , 49 AD3d 552 ).The motion is, therefore, denied on this ground.

D. The Burglary Predicate

In this indictment defendant is charged with Murder in the First Degree under Penal Law Section 125.27 (1)(a)(vii) which defines first degree murder as intentionally causing the death of a person and "the victim was killed while the defendant was in the course of committing . . . burglary in the first or second degree . . .". Defendant argues that his conviction cannot stand under this section of the law since the People's theory is that the crime defendant intended to commit when he unlawfully entered the building was the victim's murder, citing People v Cahill , 2