People v. Simmons
[…] Criminal Procedure Law Section 330.30 (1) allows a court to "set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof" if there is something in the record which on appeal "would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court". In determining the motion, the court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the People ( People v Floyd, 176 AD2d 554).

A. Lesser Included Offenses