People v. Simmons
[…] The State has alleged defendant, who is charged with domestic battery, should be detained under the dangerousness standard. Among the factors relevant to defendant's circumstances, the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence "the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed an offense listed in subsection (a)" (id. § 110-6.1(e)(1)), "defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any persons or persons ore the community" (id. § 110-6.1(e)(2)), and no condition or combination of conditions can mitigate that threat (id. § 110-6.1(e)(3)).

¶ 15 Section 110-6.1(h) sets forth requisites for written orders denying pretrial release. Id. § 110-6.1(h). Under this section, a detention order must contain a summary of "the court's reasons for concluding that the defendant should be denied pretrial release." Id. § 110-6.1(h)(1).

¶ 16 Neither the circuit court's oral ruling at the detention hearing nor the written order show the court made the requisite findings before ordering defendant detained.