People v. Simmons
[…] There were no boxes for the consideration or finding the State proved by clear and convincing evidence "the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed an offense listed in subsection (a)" (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(1) (West 2022)). While the State checked such a box alleging this factor in its verified petition, it was not mentioned at the hearing. Nor was the State's burden to prove that factor. Moreover, the preprinted order contains no finding the State clearly and convincingly proved defendant was a threat to a person or persons or the community (see id. § 110-6.1(e)(2)). At best, the form indicates only the defendant was charged "with domestic battery ***, and it is alleged that the defendant's release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case." (Emphasis added.) Again, no oral finding was made at the detention hearing.