People v. Simmons
[…] These rules are not intended to limit or expand the jurisdiction given the Michigan courts over a defendant." MCR 2.105(J)(1). Thus, even if defendant did not properly serve her claim of appeal on the prosecution, it did not divest the circuit court of jurisdiction to enter its judgment of acquittal. See MCL 600.611 ("Circuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments.").

At most, the alleged failure to properly serve the claim of appeal would perhaps result in a lack of personal jurisdiction over the prosecution.