People v. Simer
[…] In order to be convicted of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, the accused must be 17 years of age or over, the victim must be under 13 years of age, and the accused must commit "an act of sexual penetration" with the victim. 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1) (West 2004, 2006). "Sexual penetration" is defined as "any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person by an object, the sex organ, mouth or anus of another person ***." 720 ILCS 5/12-12(f) (West 2006). "Evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration." 720 ILCS 5/12-12(f) (West 2006). ¶ 36 The testimony at trial revealed that in the summer of 2005 and on April 16, 2006, the defendant committed predatory criminal sexual assault of a child by placing his penis into A.R.'s mouth, inserting his penis into her vagina, and inserting a "sex toy" into