People v. Simcox
[…] A Krankel hearing—a proceeding crafted to determine whether a pro se defendant should be appointed counsel—in such a context would be redundant and unnecessary. The trial court's hearing here was akin to the full evidentiary hearing that may follow an initial Krankel inquiry. See, e.g., People v. Nitz, 143 Ill. 2d 82, 135 (1991). Indeed, it appears that the court's only actual error was in referring to that hearing as a Krankel proceeding.

¶ 29 II. Double Jeopardy

¶ 30 Article I, section 10 of the Illinois Constitution holds that no person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense. Ill. Const. art. I, § 10. Section 3-4(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) clarifies this rule, providing that

"[a] prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for the same offense, based upon the same facts, if that former prosecution:




* * *



(3) was terminated improperly after the jury was impaneled and sworn or, in a trial before a court without a jury, after the first witness was sworn but before findings were rendered by the trier of facts, or after a plea of guilty was accepted by the court." 720 ILCS 5/3-4(a)(3) (West 2012).