8 KA 18–01039
[…] Thus, we conclude that the Judge was disqualified from entertaining the motion pursuant to Judiciary Law § 14, which provides in relevant part that "[a] judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he [or she] is a party, or in which he [or she] has been attorney or counsel " (emphasis added). Inasmuch as "this statutory disqualification deprived the court of jurisdiction," the order on appeal is void ( People v. Rosario, 170 A.D.3d 1275, 1276, 95 N.Y.S.3d 619 [3d Dept. 2019] ; see People v.