Docket No. 3162.
[…] [2] In the information it is charged that defendant issued the check with intent to cheat and defraud C.C. Smith and National Newark Essex Bank. Defendant now contends that there is a variance between the charge and the proof in that the check was cashed by the Ambassador Hotel and therefore the hotel company must be the party defrauded. C.C. Smith was the cashier at the hotel. Section 956 of the Penal Code is as follows: "When an offense involves the commission of, or an attempt to commit a private injury, and is described with sufficient certainty in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous allegation as to the person injured, or intended to be injured, or of the place where the offense was committed, or of the property involved in its commission, is not material." [3] If the information charges the offense in such manner that the defendant is apprised of the act with which he is charged with sufficient certainty to enable him to make a defense thereto, if he is not misled by any statement contained in the information, and the transaction is so identified