No. 2022-51230
[…] On appeal, defendant asserts that the Criminal Court's determination that the People had not surpassed their statutory speedy trial allotment of 90 days was erroneous.
At the time of the guilty plea in this matter in 2019, it was the case that, "by pleading guilty, the defendant forfeited [her] right to review the speedy trial claim" (People v Zeigler, 128 A.D.3d 737, 738 [2015]; see People v Kidd, 100 A.D.3d 779, 779 [2012]; People v Holland, 44 A.D.3d 874, 874 [2007]). During the pendency of defendant's appeal, however, the legislature amended CPL 30.30 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020). Under this new statutory scheme, "[a]n order finally denying a motion to dismiss [on statutory speedy trial grounds] shall be reviewable upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty" (CPL 30.30 [6]). Defendant asserts that subsection 6 governs this appeal and renders her preserved statutory speedy trial argument reviewable.