People v. Silva
[…] Defendant claims CALJIC No. 2.80 mirrors CALJIC No. 14.27. In the alternative, defendant contends counsel rendered ineffective assistance in failing to request the instruction.

CALJIC No. 2.80 provides:

The trial court was not required to give CALJIC No. 14.27. As defendant notes, no California case requires instruction with CALJIC No. 14.27. We are unaware of a statute requiring instruction as to the opinion of an owner. In contrast, instruction as to the opinion of an expert is statutorily required. Section 1127b provides: “When, in any criminal trial or proceeding, the opinion of any expert witness is received in evidence, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] Duly qualified experts may give their opinions on questions in controversy at a trial. To assist the jury in deciding such questions, the jury may consider the opinion with the reasons stated therefor, if any, by the expert who gives the opinion. The jury is not bound to accept the opinion of any expert as conclusive, but should give to it the weight to which they shall find it to be entitled. The jury may, however, disregard any such opinion, if it shall be found by them to be unreasonable. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of opinion evidence need be given.”

We reject defendant’s claim that counsel rendered ineffective assistance in failing to request CALJIC No. 14.27. The trial court instructed the jury on the valuation of property (CALJIC No. 14.26) and defense counsel presented argument on the value of the property taken.