THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CRYSTAL DENISE SILVA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] On March 6, 2019, she again petitioned for relief based on an asserted change in the law. Her petition was again denied, although the trial court told her that if the California Supreme Court decided her conviction was eligible for reduction, her matter would be returned to the trial court, which would then grant the petition. Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal from denial of the second petition.
DISCUSSION
Section 530.5, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: "Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information . . . of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense . . . ."