People v. Silva
[…] Jones (2017) 3 Cal.5th 583, 609; People v. Parrish (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 263, 274.)

II

Interview Prior to Pretext call

Silva contends the court erred in denying the defense's request to play the entire recorded interview of Minor, or portions thereof, that occurred prior to the pretext calls. He contends the interview was necessary under the rule of completeness described in Evidence Code section 356. We disagree.

Evidence Code section 356 provides in pertinent part, "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; ... when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence." "The purpose of Evidence Code section 356 is to avoid creating a misleading impression." (People v. Samuels (2005) 36 Cal.4th 96, 130.)

The court and counsel discussed introduction of the interview.