06-02-2015
[…] (People v. Ramirez (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1421.)
However, defendant did move to dismiss both petitions on the ground the Department lacked authority to supervise him on parole. We conclude both motions lacked merit. Each petition to revoke parole alleged the Department's risk assessment tool had identified defendant as a high risk sex offender. One released on parole for "[a]ny crime for which the person is classified as a high-risk sex offender" is subject to supervision by the Department. (§ 3000.08, subd. (a)(4).) Further, section 3000.08, subdivision (l) provides "Any person released to parole supervision pursuant to subdivision (a) shall, regardless of any subsequent determination that the person should have been released pursuant to subdivision (b) [postrelease supervision under section 3450 et seq.], remain subject to subdivision (a) after having served 60 days under supervision pursuant to subdivision (a)." Defendant had been under the Department's supervision far beyond 60 days when the first petition to revoke his parole had been filed.
The postjudgment order is affirmed.
RYLAARSDAM, ACTING P. J. WE CONCUR: IKOLA, J. THOMPSON, J.