People v. Silva
[…] Analysis

Defendant asserts the trial court abused its discretion in declining to order a diagnostic study because there was little information about his drinking problem; he had no criminal history including no sexual crimes; and the study could have provided information about his drinking problem and the appropriate sentencing resolution to deal with the issue.

Under section 1203.03, a trial court may order that a defendant convicted of a felony be temporarily placed in a Department of Corrections diagnostic facility for up to 90 days "if [the court] concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services . . . ." (§ 1203.03, subd. (a).) The diagnostic placement allows the court "to obtain social and psychological information relevant to sentencing[,]" and " 'is warranted where the court concludes a diagnostic study is essential to a just disposition of the case.' " (People v.