People v. Silva
[…] Thus, the court was not required to order a diagnostic study to determine if he had a substance abuse problem.

Further, probation is an act of leniency, not a right, and a trial court has broad discretion when deciding whether to exercise this leniency. (People v. Birmingham (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d 180, 185; People v. Groomes (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 84, 87; People v. Stuart, supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at pp. 178-179.) Defendant's residential burglary conviction made him ineligible for probation unless there were unusual circumstances warranting a probation grant. (§ 462, subd. (a) [probation shall not be granted for residential burglary conviction "[e]xcept in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation"].)