People v. Siler
[…] To engage in such an activity would effectively amount to a retrial on appeal, an improper task expressly inconsistent with past precedent." Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d 92, 117-18 (2007) (citing People v. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 541 (1999)). ¶ 26 That aside, contrary to defendant's argument, the State is not required to produce the pre-recorded funds used in a narcotics transaction. People v. Trotter, 293 Ill. App. 3d 617, 619 (1997). Moreover, the State was not required to prove that money was exchanged during the transaction to sustain defendant's conviction. See 720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2014); 720 ILCS 570/102(h) (West 2014) ("delivery" is defined as "the actual, constructive or attempted transfer of possession of a controlled substance with or without consideration"). Additionally, the recovery of additional narcotics or cell phones after a transaction has occurred is not an element 12 necessary to proving defendant guilty of delivery of a controlled substance.