04-03-2018
[…] Accordingly, I would hold that Mr. Silburn did not have to provide notice of his intention to introduce psychiatric evidence offered to persuade the jury to discount the evidentiary weight to be given to his statements to the police.
CPL 250.10 requires a defendant who intends to proffer psychiatric evidence at trial to provide notice of that intention within 30 days of pleading not guilty, and allows the People when served with such notice to apply for an order requiring the defendant to submit to an examination by the People's psychiatrist or licensed psychologist ( CPL 250.10[2] ; [3] ). It defines "psychiatric evidence" as:
"(a) Evidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in connection with the affirmative defense of lack of criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect.