04-03-2018
[…] The second consequence, however, is fully present; the suppression hearing will take place months or years after the contested statements. The opportunity to obtain reliable countervailing psychiatric evidence—the "primary aim of the pretrial notice requirement" (Berk, 88 N.Y.2d at 264, 644 N.Y.S.2d 658, 667 N.E.2d 308 )—will be lost without notice, and yet notice is not required, even though the potential impact on the People's case—outright exclusion, rather than the possibility of a jury discounting evidence it has already been presented—is much greater. CPL 710.60(3) does not, despite the majority's effort to equate it to CPL 250.10, require before suppression hearings anything like the early notice required before introducing psychiatric evidence at trial. Instead, it allows the court to "summarily deny the [suppression] motion if ... [t]he motion papers do not allege a ground constituting legal basis for the motion". (CPL 710.60 [3 ][a] ).
Here, the very fact that the error is harmless reinforces the difference between a "defense"—at which the statute is directed—and the weight or admissibility of evidence at trial, at which the statute is not directed.