B162324.
[…] However, Sigmons counsel did not join in the objection, and thus the issue is waived as to him. (People v. Mitcham (1992) 1 Cal.4th 1027, 1048.) Sigmon asserts that any failure to object is excused because Lawrences counsels claim brought the matter to the trial courts attention and the trial courts ruling rendered any further objection futile, and because the admonition given by the trial court failed to cure the harm. Even were we to find that the issue was preserved as to both appellants, their claims must fail.
Evidence Code section 780 provides that, except as otherwise provided by statute, the jury may consider "any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of [a witnesss] testimony at the hearing" in determining his credibility. Decisional authority permits the introduction of evidence of threats to a testifying witness, even where the threats cannot be connected to the defendant, in order to establish the credibility of the witness.