NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant did not ask “Adam” to meet in person; “Adam” asked defendant to do so. Defendant “had already told ‘Adam’ that thirteen was ‘too young’ for him.” He never tried to persuade “Adam” to engage in anal intercourse. Although he admitted to Officer Tovar that he might have engaged in sexual activity with “Adam,” he would not have “forced” “Adam” to do anything. “In this ‘relationship,’ Sifuentez is the follower rather than the seducer.” For the reasons we explain below, we reject defendant’s contention.
Section 288.2, subdivision (b) provides: “Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by electronic mail, the Internet, as defined in Section 17538 of the Business and Professions Code, or a commercial online service, any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent, or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail.” This Court has held that “as used in... section 288.2, subdivision (b), the word ‘seducing’ was not intended to have the vague meaning of ‘lead[ing] astray’ (Webster’s Collegiate Dict.