People v. Sidbury
[…] Mr. Sidbury argues that the evidence was not legally sufficient to sustain a conviction of arson in the second degree. Under Penal Law § 150.15, "[a] person is guilty of arson in the second degree when he intentionally damages a building or motor vehicle by starting a fire or causing an explosion."

Two concessions by Mr. Sidbury make it impossible for him to prevail on that claim. First, counsel expressly stated that for the purposes of his legal insufficiency claim, Mr. Sidbury was making no argument based on lack of intent.