People v. Sidbury
[…] By contrast, CPL 730 sets forth the procedure for assessing whether a defendant is incapacitated and therefore not fit for a criminal action to proceed (see CPL 730.30).

Under the statute, "psychiatric evidence" is defined as "evidence of a mental disease or defect" to be offered by the defendant in connection with the defense of lack of criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect, extreme emotional disturbance, or any other defense (CPL 250.10 [1] [a], [b], [c]; see also Diaz, 15 N.Y.3d at 45). Such evidence is "not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant serves upon the [P]eople and files with the court a written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence" (CPL 250.10 [2]). The statute "contemplates that the notice should contain enough information to enable the prosecution and the court to discern the general nature of the alleged psychiatric malady and its relationship to a particular, proffered defense" (Almonor, 93 N.Y.2d at 581).