People v. Sidbury
[…] Sidbury's arson charge, it noted that "for I'd say six months... this case has been sitting on the edge of readiness for that whole period of time while they played around in Queens with the competency claim and finally resolved it correctly and rationally."

Throughout this time, Mr. Sidbury was represented by the Legal Aid Society. Following the section 730.30 competency evaluations, however, Mr. Sidbury's representation within the Legal Aid Society changed. On July 18, 2018, about 45 days after becoming his attorney of record, Mr. Sidbury's new counsel served notice, pursuant to CPL 250.10, of his intent to offer psychiatric evidence in support of "the affirmative defense of lack of criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect... and/or... in connection with any other defense" (CPL 250.10 [1] [a], [c]). The evidence included testimony from Dr. Eric Goldsmith, a board-certified forensic psychiatrist and professor at New York University's School of Medicine, who planned to testify that Mr.