People v. Sidbury
[…] Following the trial, the jury convicted defendant of arson in the second degree.

At sentencing, defendant again began screaming, speaking inappropriately, and twice spat on his attorney. The court removed defendant and sentenced him in his absence. On appeal, the Appellate Division modified the sentence but otherwise affirmed defendant's conviction (see 206 A.D.3d 413 [1st Dept 2022]). The majority now reverses the Court's unanimous order.

II.

A.

To introduce psychiatric evidence at trial, a defendant must give written notice of such intent to the People and the court (see CPL 250.10 [2]). "[P]sychiatric evidence" is "[e]vidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in connection with the affirmative defense of lack of criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect" or "any other defense" (id. § 250.10 [1] [a], [c]). "Such notice must be served and filed before trial and not more than thirty days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment" (id. § 250.10 [2]). CPL 250.10 notice should "contain enough information to enable the prosecution and the court to discern the general nature of the alleged psychiatric malady and its relationship to a particular, proffered defense" (People v Almonor, 93 N.Y.2d 571, 581 [1999]).