People v. Sidbury
[…] The court did not conduct that balancing. Instead, the court substituted competency examinations (one of which had determined that at a prior point Mr. Sidbury was not competent to stand trial) and its own lay analysis of Mr. Sidbury's mental health to incorrectly and prematurely impose the severest sanction for counsel's violation of the notice statute.

Counsel presented written notice that identified the categories of psychiatric evidence set forth in CPL 250.10 he wished to bring. The notice stated that Mr. Sidbury intended to present "psychiatric evidence in connection with the affirmative defense of lack of criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect" and "[e]vidence of mental disease or defect in connection with any other defense pursuant to CPL 250.10 (1) (a) (c)." Attached to the notice was a curriculum vitae for counsel's proposed psychiatric expert, Dr. Eric Goldsmith.

Dr.