People v. Sidbury
[…] "CPL 250.10 contemplates timely disclosure so that the trier of fact may benefit, after psychiatric issues are sharpened and engaged to the fullest extent possible" (id. at 581-582). "At the other extreme, and to be avoided, lies the prospect of psychiatric hide and seek" (id. at 582). The 30-day notice provision also "enables the People to have [a] defendant examined by their own experts within close temporal proximity to the offense" (People v Berk, 88 N.Y.2d 257, 265 [1996]; see CPL 250.10 [3]). In short, "untimely notice thwarts CPL 250.10's intended promotion of procedural order, proper notification[,] and adversarial examination" (People v Hill, 4 N.Y.3d 876, 877 [2005]).

But CPL 250.10 does not bar late notice completely: "[i]n the interest of justice and for good cause shown,... the court may permit such service and filing to be made at any later time prior to the close of the evidence" (CPL 250.10 [2]).