PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. SCOTT ALLEN SHUMAN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Hardy, 494 Mich at 438.
B. ANALYSIS
The trial court is to count each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim. MCL 777.39(2)(a). "OV 9 is scored only on the basis of the defendant's conduct during the sentencing offense." People v Carrigan, 297 Mich App 513, 515; 824 NW2d 283 (2012).
Defendant asserts that, because he was convicted only of one count of felonious assault, there only could be one victim. Yet, MCL 777.39(2) explicitly defines "victim" as "each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life[.]" "A person may be a victim under OV 9 even if he or she did not suffer actual harm; a close proximity to a physically threatening situation may suffice to count the person as a victim."