PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. SCOTT ALLEN SHUMAN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Alec testified that he was "scared" after he heard defendant threaten to stab and kill his father.
It was for the jury to determine the credibility of witnesses and judge whether Mark could have reasonably believed that he faced an imminent battery. Unger, 278 Mich App at 222. Viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence was sufficient to sustain defendant's felonious assault conviction. Tennyson, 487 Mich at 735.
III. SENTENCING
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Defendant next contends that the trial court improperly scored 10 points under Offense Variable (OV) 9.
Pursuant to MCL 777.39(1)(c), a trial court may score OV 9 at 10 points if "[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 4 to 19 victims who were placed in danger of property loss." "Under the sentencing guidelines, the circuit court's factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence." People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013).