People v. Shumack
[…] Helgesen, 347 Ill. App. 3d 672, 675 (2004). However, a court may reclassify such a motion and consider it as being brought under one of the statutorily authorized modes of collateral attack. McNett, 361 Ill. App. 3d at 447. In a criminal case, a court may consider the motion either as a postconviction petition (see 725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2010)) or as a section 2-1401 petition. Helgesen, 347 Ill. App. 3d at 675-76. "This reclassification can be made for the first time on appeal." McNett, 361 Ill. App. 3d at 447. ¶ 8 Defendant finds authority for his motion in sections 5-5-6(j) and 5-6-4(f) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(j), 5-6-4(f) (West 2010)). The former section provides that the "procedure upon the filing of a Petition to Revoke a sentence to make restitution shall be the same as the procedures set forth in Section 5-6-4 of this Code governing violation, modification, or revocation of Probation, of Conditional Discharge, or of Supervision." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(j) (West 2010).