People v. Shumack
[…] App. 3d at 675-76. "This reclassification can be made for the first time on appeal." McNett, 361 Ill. App. 3d at 447. ¶ 8 Defendant finds authority for his motion in sections 5-5-6(j) and 5-6-4(f) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(j), 5-6-4(f) (West 2010)). The former section provides that the "procedure upon the filing of a Petition to Revoke a sentence to make restitution shall be the same as the procedures set forth in Section 5-6-4 of this Code governing violation, modification, or revocation of Probation, of Conditional Discharge, or of Supervision." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(j) (West 2010). Section 5-6-4(f), in turn, provides, "The conditions of probation, of conditional discharge, of supervision, or of a sentence of county impact incarceration may be modified by the court on motion of the supervising agency or on its own motion, or at the request of the offender after notice and a hearing." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(f) (West 2010). Defendant argues that section 5-5-6(j) applies section 5-6-4(f) to restitution orders and that the latter section allows "the offender" to move to modify the conditions of his sentence. 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(f) (West 2010).