People v. Shorter
[…] ¶ 23 B. Denial of Pretrial Release

¶ 24 Alternatively, defendant argues that the trial court erred by entering the detention order because the State's verified petition for denial of pretrial release and its proffer at the hearing failed to show by clear and convincing evidence that defendant's release posed a real and present threat to the safety of the community or that no conditions of release could mitigate such a threat. We review the trial court's decision to deny defendant pretrial release for an abuse of discretion. People v. Inman, 2023 IL App (4th) 230864, ¶¶ 10-11.

¶ 25 Section 110-6.1(a)(1.5) of the Code provides that, upon verified petition by the State, the trial court shall hold a hearing and may deny pretrial release to a defendant charged with residential burglary only if "the defendant's pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1.5) (West 2022).