People v. Shoemaker
[…] Pursuant to MCL 771.1(1), the trial court also had the option of sentencing defendant to probation. "A sentence of probation is an alternative to confining a defendant in jail or prison and is granted as a matter of grace in lieu of incarceration." People v McKeown, 228 Mich App 542, 545; 579 NW2d 122 (1998). The length of probation is prescribed by MCL 771.2(1), which states that "if the defendant is convicted of a felony, the probation period shall not exceed 5 years." When ordering probation, the trial court may impose conditions on probation, including a term of incarceration in county jail. See MCL 771.3(2)(a).