THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ROSTISLAV DIMITTRYI SHNAYDER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] II. Standard of Review
On appeal, an "extremely deferential and restrained" abuse of discretion standard governs review of "the court's broad latitude" of sentencing discretion. (People v. Superior Court (Alvarez) (1997) 14 Cal.4th 968, 981.)
We review appellant's contention for an abuse of discretion which we will find only if the trial court exercised its discretion "in an arbitrary, capricious or patently absurd manner resulting in a manifest miscarriage of justice. [Citation.]" (People v. Shaw (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 492, 496.)
III. Legal Principles
Section 19.2 reads: "In no case shall any person sentenced to confinement in a county or city jail, . . . on conviction of a misdemeanor, . . . or for any reason except upon conviction of more than one offense when consecutive sentences have been imposed, be committed for a period in excess of one year . . . ."
This section is not intended to limit imprisonment in county jail to a period of one year where several misdemeanors have been committed and sentences run consecutively; "'[c]onviction of misdemeanor,'" as used in this section means conviction of "a" misdemeanor. (People v.