People v. Shippen
[…] (Ibid.; accord People v. Chambers (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 819, 823.) The same rationale applies here. Defendant in this case did not need to object in the trial court in order to preserve an argument that the trial court exceeded its statutory authority. Consequently, we consider defendant's argument that the no-contact order was not authorized by the statute relied upon by the trial court.

C.

No-Visitation and No-Contact Orders

As both defendant and the People note, section 1202.05 does not authorize a no-contact order. Section 1202.05 provides in pertinent part: "Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison on or after January 1, 1993, for violating Section 288 . . . , and the victim of one or more of those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim." (Italics added.) However, a no-visitation order is different than a no-contact order. (See People v. Scott (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 1303, 1323-1324 [explaining an order prohibiting visitation does not also prohibit contact with the victim].)