People v. Shipp
[…] Biting the officer resulted in actual bodily harm to him. The allegation that the bites resulted in the exchange of bodily fluids “within the meaning of Health and Safety Code section 121060” reflects a risk of additional harm. Health and Safety Code section 121060 mandates testing arrestees for infection with the virus that causes AIDS or hepatitis when peace officers or other public safety personnel have come in contact with the arrestees’ blood or bodily fluids. (Health & Saf. Code, § 121060, subd. (a).) The purpose of this and other testing statutes is stated in Health and Safety Code section 121050: “The people of the State of California find and declare that AIDS, AIDS-related conditions, and other communicable diseases pose a major threat to the public health and safety. [¶]... The purpose of this chapter is to require that information that may be vital to the health and safety of the public... peace officers, firefighters and emergency medical personnel put at risk in the course of their official duties, be obtained and disclosed in an appropriate manner in order that precautions can be taken to preserve their health and the health of others or that those persons can be relieved from groundless fear of infection.”

The information alleged actual bodily harm to the officer and facts showing a serious threat of further harm by way of infection.