People v. Shipp
[…] (a).) If the trial court entertains any doubt as to the mental competence of a defendant, and the defendant’s attorney concurs in that doubt, the court must recess proceedings and order that a hearing be held to determine whether the defendant, is competent to proceed. (§ 1368, subds. (a), (b).)” (People v. Jernigan (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 131, 135.)

Section 1369, subdivision (a), sets out the procedure to be used in determining whether a defendant is competent to stand trial. It provides in pertinent part: “The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. In any case where the defendant or the defendant’s counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof.” Section 1369, subdivision (f), establishes a presumption that the defendant is mentally competent unless he or she is proved by a preponderance of the evidence to be otherwise.