People v. Shipp
[…] It follows that defendant was not deprived of due process of law. Rather, by insuring that defendant was not convicted when there was some doubt as to her competence, her counsel insured that defendant received the process she was due.

B. Defendant Was Not Eligible for Outpatient Treatment

Defendant argues that the trial court had discretion to order outpatient treatment but failed to exercise that discretion because it was misled by the CONREP report. The CONREP report stated that defendant was not eligible for outpatient treatment pursuant to section 1601, subdivision (a). That subdivision provides: “In the case of any person charged with and found incompetent on a charge of, convicted of, or found not guilty by reason of insanity of murder, mayhem, aggravated mayhem, a violation of [specified Penal Code sections], or any felony involving death, great bodily injury, or an act which poses a serious threat of bodily harm to another person, outpatient status under this title shall not be available until that person has actually been confined in a state hospital or other facility for 180 days or more after having been committed under the provisions of law specified in Section 1600.” (Italics added.)

Defendant argues that her crimes are not among those specified in section 1601, subdivision (a), and, therefore, the trial court was not required to commit her to the state hospital. Defendant claims her case falls within subdivision (b) of section 1601, which gives the trial court discretion to order outpatient treatment. The argument presents a question of law, which we review de novo. (People v. Williams (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 142, 146.)

Section 1601, subdivision (a) requires a minimum of 180 days commitment if the defendant is charged with the specified felonies “or any felony involving... an act which poses a serious threat of bodily harm to another person.” The charges--that defendant assaulted a peace officer and caused the exchange of bodily fluids within the meaning of Health and Safety Code section 121060--describe such an act.

Biting the officer resulted in actual bodily harm to him.