No. 2-19-0027
[…] The State did not present at the third-stage hearing any additional facts concerning the issue, nor did it present legal arguments as to when the use of sidewalks could be deemed practicable. Instead it simply asserts now that defendant violated the law by walking in the street. But that issue is not as clear as the State assumes it to be.
¶ 41 Section 11-1007 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) provides in part that "[w]here a sidewalk is provided and its use is practicable, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway." 625 ILCS 5/11-1007(a) (West 2008). Further, "[w]here a sidewalk is not available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk only on a shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway." Id. § 11-1007(b). "Where neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of a roadway, and, if on a two-way roadway, shall walk only on the left side of the roadway." Id. § 11-1007(c). The Freeport Municipal Code provides the same. Freeport Municipal Code § 446.04 (amended Apr. 2, 1984). The parties do not dispute that the street was a "[h]ighway" under the Code. See 625 ILCS 5/1-126 (West 2008) (defining "[h]ighway").