People v. Shipley
[…] Discussion

I. Motion to Reduce Defendant's Convictions to Misdemeanors

Defendant entered an open plea of no contest to three "wobbler" offenses: two counts of second-degree burglary and one count of grand theft. Section 461 provides that second-degree burglary is punishable "by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or in the state prison." Similarly, section 489, subdivision (b) provides that grand theft not involving the use of a firearm is punishable "by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year or in the state prison."

Section 17(b) provides in relevant part: "When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: [¶] (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison. . . . [¶] (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor." Crimes that can be punished either as a misdemeanor or a felony depending on the court's discretion under section 17 are commonly referred to as wobblers. (People v. Superior Court (Alvarez) (1997) 14 Cal.4th 968, 974 (Alvarez).)