People v. Shipley
[…] Whenever a person is convicted of a crime, section 1202.4 mandates judicial imposition of both a restitution fund fine (§1202.4, subd. (a)(3)(A)), and restitution to the crime victim or victims (§ 1202.4, subd. (a)(3)(B)). The trial court shall impose the restitution fine "unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states those reasons on the record." (§1202.4, subds. (b), (c).) In the absence of extraordinary reasons, a minimum fine of $200 is mandatory after a felony conviction. (§ 1202.4, subds. (b)(1), (c), (d)); People v. Hanson (2000) 23 Cal.4th 355, 362.)