People v. Shipley
[…] When contacted, Choi reported that he had flown into San Jose that day from Orange County with checked baggage. His bag did not come up on the carousel with the rest of the bags from the flight so he filled out a missing baggage report.

The baggage thefts stopped after January 15, 2006.

Discussion

I. Motion to Reduce Defendant's Convictions to Misdemeanors

Defendant entered an open plea of no contest to three "wobbler" offenses: two counts of second-degree burglary and one count of grand theft. Section 461 provides that second-degree burglary is punishable "by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or in the state prison." Similarly, section 489, subdivision (b) provides that grand theft not involving the use of a firearm is punishable "by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year or in the state prison."