People v. Shin
[…] Based on the statement, and the court's ruling, we conclude the court was referring to paragraph two.

"'Hearsay evidence' is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) "Hearsay evidence is generally inadmissible unless it satisfies a statutory exception. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).)" (People v. Turner (2020) 10 Cal.5th 786, 821.) One such statutory exception is the state of mind exception. (Evid. Code, § 1250.)

Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a), states: "Subject to [Evidence Code] [s]ection 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant." The statement must be trustworthy. (Evid. Code, § 1252.) A statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed is inadmissible. (Evid. Code, § 1250, subd. (b).)

State of mind evidence may also be admitted for a non-hearsay purpose.