People v. Shin
[…] First, the Soojian court also stated, "our holding is necessarily limited to the procedural stance in which we find this case. (Ibid.) Second, based on the fact the jury deliberated for just two hours after an 18-day trial, we are certain not one juror would have voted to acquit had it heard the new evidence. Even if we reviewed the trial court's denial de novo, we would conclude the court did not err by denying Shin's motion for new trial.

Finally, relying on Penal Code section 1202, Shin argues the trial court effectively refused to hear his motion for new trial when it denied his motion for a continuance. Penal Code section 1202 provides in relevant part, "If the court shall refuse to hear a defendant's motion for a new trial or when made shall neglect to determine such motion before pronouncing judgment or the making of an order granting probation, then the defendant shall be entitled to a new trial." People v. Braxton (2004) 34 Cal.4th 798 (Braxton), is the seminal case interpreting Penal Code section 1202 and is instructive.