B264605 B269737
[…] Defendant's only evidence outside of the appellate record was the declaration and report by Dr. Loftus, averring what he would have testified to had he been retained as an expert, and counsel's declaration that she did not have sufficient time to retain Dr. Loftus. This evidence fails to demonstrate any different outcome at trial.
What's more, the record before us amply reveals no abuse of discretion in denying defendant's request for additional funds or a continuance. Evidence Code section 730 provides that "[w]hen it appears to the court, . . . that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court . . . may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court."
"[C]ourt-ordered defense services may be required in order to assure a defendant his constitutional right not only to counsel, but to the effective assistance of counsel." (Corenevsky v.