B264605 B269737
[…] The prosecutor objected that the question was improper and argumentative. P.S. started to cry. The court indicated that the question "crosses the line," reasoning that "[P.S.] feels relieved. Would not anyone feel relieved who's been on the stand this long . . . ." The court then asked P.S. if she needed a break, and told her she could take her time.
Defendant has again mischaracterized the record, and we can discern nothing improper about the court's comments. Evidence Code section 765 provides that "[t]he court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment." (Id., subd. (a).) Moreover, this section provides that "[w]ith a witness under the age of 14 . . . the court shall take special care to protect him or her from undue harassment or embarrassment, and to restrict the unnecessary repetition of questions.