B264605 B269737
[…] Defendant also made a section 1385 motion on this same basis.
At the hearing on defendant's motion, defendant admitted there was nothing in the transcripts that would have caused defendant to confront witnesses differently, and did not otherwise identify any prejudice resulting from the untimely disclosure of the videos. The court found there was no prejudice, and denied the motion and request for an instructed on late discovery.
B. Analysis
"Section 1054.1 (the reciprocal-discovery statute) 'independently requires the prosecution to disclose to the defense . . . certain categories of evidence "in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or [known by] the prosecuting attorney . . . to be in the possession of the investigating agencies." ' . . . 'Absent good cause, such evidence must be disclosed at least 30 days before trial, or immediately if discovered or obtained within 30 days of trial.