People v. Sherman
[…] Consequently, only the specifically-named items are addressed herein.

In their opposition, the People contend that (1) the defendant is not entitled to unredacted copies of the documents, and the People were never ordered to turn over unredacted copies and (2) the People previously disclosed so-called "radio run" records (referred to as "communications" in the People's disclosures). (See People's Mem. of Law in Opp. (2/15/2023) at Point I). (a) Scope of the Disclosure of IAB Files

CPL § 245.20[1] provides that the automatic discovery requirement applies to "all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution's direction or control." The statute contains a nonexclusive list of "items and information" to be disclosed automatically (see CPL § 245.20[1][a]—[u] ). This list includes "[a]ll evidence and information that tends to impeach the credibility of a testifying prosecution witness.