08-21-2018
[…] The court noted the jury would not know if the dog was for the support person or the child and the dog would not be visible to the jurors from the witness stand based on the configuration of the courtroom.
A court is required by statute to "exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness" (Evid. Code, § 765, subd. (a)) and, with a witness under the age of 14, to take "special care to protect him or her from undue harassment or embarrassment." (Id., subd. (b).) "On appeal, we apply the abuse of discretion standard in reviewing a trial court's exercise of its authority under Evidence Code section 765." (People v. Chenault (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 1503, 1514 (Chenault).)