08-21-2018
[…] We disagree.
Although "[e]very person charged with a criminal offense has a constitutional right to a public trial ... open to the general public at all times" (People v. Woodward (1992) 4 Cal.4th 376, 382), this right is not without limitation. The " 'presumption of openness may be overcome only by an overriding interest based on findings that closure is essential to preserve higher values and is narrowly tailored to serve that interest.' " (Waller v. Ga. (1984) 467 U.S. 39, 45.)
Section 859.1, subdivision (a) provides, "In any criminal proceeding in which the defendant is charged with [certain specified sexual offenses] on a minor under the age of 16 years, ... the court shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, conduct a hearing to determine whether the testimony of, and testimony relating to, a minor ... shall be closed to the public in order to protect the minor's ... reputation."