12-15-2022
[…] Defendant insists that the trial court had the discretion under MCL 768.7b(2) to impose concurrent or consecutive prison terms for the methamphetamine offenses. "Whether a consecutive sentence may be imposed is a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo." People v Parker, 319 Mich.App. 410, 414; 901 N.W.2d 632 (2017). "A consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by law." People v Gonzalez, 256 Mich.App. 212, 229; 663 N.W.2d 499 (2003).
MCL 768.7a(1), which requires consecutive sentencing in certain situations, states:
A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state, or who escapes from such an institution, and who commits a crime during that incarceration or escape which is punishable by imprisonment in a penal or reformatory institution in this state shall, upon conviction of that crime, be sentenced as provided by law. The term of imprisonment imposed for the crime shall begin to run at the expiration of the term or terms of imprisonment which the person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this state.
Thus, the mandate in MCL 768.7a(1) to impose consecutive sentences applies if "defendant was 'incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution' at the time" he committed the second drug crime to which he pleaded guilty.