People v. Sandoval, 34 N.Y.2d 371, 357 N.Y.S.2d 849 (1974)
[…] The above notwithstanding, even if Officer Sikinger's and Mr. Maloney's depositions were based entirely upon their own firsthand observations, they fail to set forth, in evidentiary form, every element of the crime charged.
Penal Law § 165.71 provides:
A person is guilty of trademark counterfeiting in the third degree when, with the intent to deceive or defraud some other person or with the intent to evade a lawful restriction on the sale, resale, offering for sale, or distribution of goods, he or she manufactures, distributes, sells, or offers for sale goods which bear a counterfeit trademark, or possesses a trademark knowing it to be counterfeit for the purpose of affixing it to any goods.
See: People v. Cisse, 171 Misc.2d 185, 653 N.Y.S.2d 1017 (Crim. Ct. Queens Co.1996)
It is readily apparent that not all counterfeiting or piracy is criminalized; only those involving trademarks which are registered and in use. People v. Jobe, 20 Misc.3d 1114(A), 867 N.Y.S.2d 377 (Crim. Ct.