People v. Sandoval, 34 N.Y.2d 371, 357 N.Y.S.2d 849 (1974)
[…] Additionally, the seized DVDs bear the traits of unauthorized discs, to wit:
X The discs are in DVDR format as opposed to replicated
X These titles have not been released in DVD format
X Discs do not contain title
X Discs do not contain region code
X Discs do not contain studio logo
X Package artwork is photocopied
X Disc does not contain identifiable origination numbers (IFPI)
X Inserts have inaccurate information (improper cast, misspellings, incorrect story line)
This accusatory instrument, like any other, will be found facially sufficient where, in conformity with CPL §§ 100.15 and 100.40, it contains an accusatory part, designating the offense charged, CPL § 100.15(2), setting forth every element thereof, People v. Hall, 48 N.Y.2d 927, 425 N.Y.S.2d 56 (1979), and a factual part containing “a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges [,]” CPL § 100.15(3) based upon either the complainant's personal knowledge or upon information and belief.