People v. Sandoval, 34 N.Y.2d 371, 357 N.Y.S.2d 849 (1974)
[…] R.S., supra. Contrary to the People's opposition, the “titles” of the DVDs allegedly being offered for sale by the Defendant are not the items' trademark.
A trademark is “any word, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof adopted and used by a person to identify goods made by a person and which distinguish them from those manufactured or sold by others which is in use and which is registered, filed or recorded under the laws of this state or of any other state or is registered in the principal register of the United States patent and trademark office” Penal Law § 165.70(1)(a). People v. Mangane, 28 Misc.3d 1224(A), Slip Copy, 2010 WL 3275743 (City Crim. Ct. N.Y.Co.2010) A counterfeit trademark is “... a spurious trademark or an imitation of a trademark that is: (a) used in connection with trafficking in goods; and (b) used in connection with the sale, offering for sale or distribution of goods that are identical with or substantially indistinguishable from a trademark as defined in subdivision one of this section.” Penal Law § 165.70(2). People v. Mangane, id. More simply stated, “[t]he trademark distinguishes ... goods from those manufactured or sold by others and is registered, filed, or recorded under the laws of the appropriate state or is registered in the principal register of the United States patent and trademark office.” People v. Ensley, 183 Misc.2d 141, 702 N.Y.S.2d 752 (Crim.Ct. N.Y. Co.1999)