People v. Shelton
[…] We will, however, review the merits of said issue pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 366(a)(5) (134 Ill.2d R. 366(a)(5)), which provides that this court may, in the exercise of its responsibility to insure that a cause has a just result, ignore the doctrine of waiver and grant any relief that the case may require. See People v. Shelton (1993), 252 Ill. App.3d 193, 200. Section 103-5(a) of the Speedy Trial Act (Act) provides as follows: "Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant."

  3. People v. Favors

    254 Ill. App. 3d 876 (Ill. App. Ct. 1993)   Cited 13 times