People v. Shelton
[…] The defendant appeals.

¶ 27 ANALYSIS

¶ 28 The defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for DNA testing because the DNA evidence found under the victim's fingernails had the potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence that is materially relevant to his assertion of actual innocence. We review de novo the trial court's denial of a motion for DNA testing. People v. O'Connell, 227 Ill. 2d 31, 35 (2007).

¶ 29 Section 116-3(a) states that following a trial resulting in defendant's conviction, a defendant may make a motion before the trial court for forensic DNA testing on evidence secured in relation to the trial that:

"(1) was not subject to the testing which is now requested at the time of trial; or



(2) although previously subjected to testing, can be subjected to additional testing utilizing a method that was not scientifically available at time of trial that provides a reasonable likelihood of more probative results." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a)(1), (2) (West 2010).

¶ 30 After a defendant has established a prima facie case, the court must assess the likelihood that the results of the testing would materially advance the defendant's claim of actual innocence. People v.