03-11-2021
[…] Section 2113 "includes a group of bank-related offenses under the title 'Bank robbery and incidental crimes.' However, nowhere in the body of the statute are the terms 'robbery' or 'bank robbery' used to describe any of the offenses set forth therein." (People v. Miles (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1074, 1078.)
"Though there is no California convictable offense of bank robbery, . . . section 1192.7, subdivision (c) lists a crime of this name as a serious felony, a prior conviction for which may enhance the sentence for a subsequent offense." (People v. Miles (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1074, 1081 (Miles); see § 1192.7, subd. (c)(19).) Section 1192.7, subdivision (d), provides, "'[B]ank robbery' means to take or attempt to take, by force or violence, or by intimidation from the person or presence of another any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association." This definition "substantially coincides" with the forcible taking offense described in the first paragraph of section 2113(a). (Miles, at p. 1081; see id. at p. 1094 [federal bank robbery in violation of § 2113(a) "constitute[s] the California serious felony of bank robbery"].)