03-11-2021
[…] (People v. Lopez (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1051, 1054 (Lopez); see id. at p. 1062 [holding Legislature's use of term "'felonious taking'" in carjacking statute evinced intent to give term same construction as in robbery statute and at common law, requiring proof of asportation]; accord, Miller v. Superior Court (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 216, 221 ["'The taking element of robbery [under section 211] itself has two necessary elements, gaining possession of the victim's property and asporting or carrying away the loot.'"].)
Section 211 provides, "Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear."
Shelmon cites no authority to support his argument the term "to take," as used in section 1192.7, subdivision (d), likewise requires proof of asportation.