NO. 4-13-0416
[…] Id. Thus, we must determine whether any error occurred. See People v. Thompson, 238 Ill. 2d 598, 613, 939 N.E.2d 403, 413 (2010) (indicating the first step of plain-error review is determining whether any error occurred). ¶ 22 As the question of whether taking judicial notice violates the Code is a question of law, de novo review applies. See In re James S., 388 Ill. App. 3d 1102, 1106, 904 N.E.2d 1072, 1076 (2009) (applying de novo review for a question of law related to the statutory requirements of the Code). ¶ 23 Under section 2-107.1 of the Code, the hearing for involuntary commitment and the hearing for involuntary administration of medication "shall be separate*** but may be heard immediately preceding or following such a judicial proceeding and may be heard by the same trier of fact or law." 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1 (a-5)(2) (West 2012). Here, the court held the hearing on the State's petition for involuntary commitment and the hearing on the petition for involuntary administration of medication on the same day and before the same trier of fact, the trial judge. Dr.