NO. 4-13-0416
[…] Rather, the statute allows the court to issue an order authorizing involuntary administration of psychotropic medication for up to 90 days. 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(5) (West 2012). Thus, as the court found the factors listed in section 2-107.1 by clear and convincing evidence, it did not need a separate showing justifying extending the order for 90 days. Therefore, the court did not err by extending the order for 90 days.
¶ 47 5. Information Presented on Clonazepam
¶ 48 Under section 2-102(a-5) of the Code, a treating physician administering psychotropic medication must "advise the recipient, in writing, of the side effects, risks, and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the extent such advice is consistent with the recipient's ability to understand the information communicated." 405 ILSC 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2012). A patient's "right to written notification is not subject to a harmless-error analysis" as "[s]trict compliance with the procedural safeguards is required because of the liberty interests involved." Louis S., 361 Ill.