11-21-2014
[…] Whenever a court imposes a term of imprisonment in the state prison, whether the term is a principal or subordinate term, the aggregate term shall be served in the state prison, regardless as to whether or not one of the terms specifies imprisonment in a county jail pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170." (Italics added.) (Accord, rule 4.452.)
Section 4532, subdivision (b)(2), in pertinent part, provides that a person convicted of an escape by force or violence "is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a full term of two, four, or six years to be served consecutively to any other term of imprisonment, commencing from the time the person otherwise would have been released from imprisonment and the term shall not be subject to reduction pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1170.1, ... that term to commence from the time the prisoner otherwise would have been discharged from jail." (Italics added.)