12-13-2024
[…] II. Substantial Evidence Supports the Juvenile Court Finding That Shawn M. Committed Vehicular Manslaughter with Ordinary Negligence
Shawn argues the evidence was insufficient to support the juvenile court's finding that he committed vehicular manslaughter with ordinary negligence. He contends the evidence did not demonstrate beyond a reasonable doubt that he committed any Vehicle Code infractions, that his actions were dangerous to human life under the circumstances, or that he acted with ordinary negligence. We disagree.
A. Applicable Law
Section 192, subdivision (c)(2), defines misdemeanor vehicular manslaughter as: "Driving a vehicle in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, but without gross negligence; or driving a vehicle in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, but without gross negligence."