People v. Shaw
[…] (People v. Glaser (1995) 11 Cal.4th 354, 362; People v. Williams (1988) 45 Cal.3d 1268, 1301.)

1. Jurisdiction to effectuate the stop

At issue in this case is whether the prosecution established that RPD had authority to stop defendant in an unincorporated area of Riverside, given that the offense occurred outside the Riverside city limits. Determination of the issue rests on interpretation of Penal Code section 830.1, subdivision (a). That statute defines the term peace officers, and goes on to delineate the authority of such officers:

"The authority of . . . peace officers extends to any place in the state, as follows:

"(1) As to any public offense committed or which there is probable cause to believe has been committed within the political subdivision that employs the peace officer or in which the peace officer serves.