People v. Shaw
[…] People v. Brunner, 2012 IL App (4th) 100708, ¶ 64, 976 N.E.2d 27; see also People v. Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d 366, 406, 701 N.E.2d 1063, 1083 (1998) (quoting People v. Tenner, 175 Ill. 2d 372, 382, 677 N.E.2d 859, 864 (1997)) (" 'information about a defendant's mental or psychological impairment is not inherently mitigating' "). Defendant asserts it was error for the court to impose the same sentence it would have imposed if defendant was not mentally ill. We reject this contention. Section 5-2-6 of the Unified Code expressly states "[t]he court may impose any sentence upon the defendant which could be imposed pursuant to law upon a defendant who had been convicted of the same offense without a finding of mental illness." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-6(a) (West 2008). The court did not abuse its discretion when it weighed the evidence of defendant's conduct, the aggravating factors (including his prior convictions), and found a sentence of 28 years' imprisonment was appropriate.

¶ 38 III. CONCLUSION