People v. Shaw
[…] For individuals convicted of certain sex offenses, including criminal sexual assault, the term of MSR is "a minimum of 3 years" and "a maximum of the natural life of the defendant." Id. § 5-8-1(d)(4). Section 3-14-2.5 of the Code, governing the "[e]xtended supervision of sex offenders," also makes clear that a term of MSR imposed in connection with one of these offenses does not begin to run until the defendant has been released from prison. Id. § 3-14-2.5(e) (providing that "the term of extended mandatory supervised release pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code shall toll during any period of incarceration" (emphasis added)). There is no similar provision for any of the other offenses listed in section 5-8-1(d).

¶ 12 Conditions of release while on MSR are determined by the PRB, and compliance with those conditions is monitored by the Illinois Department of Corrections (IDOC).