NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Former § 4019, subds. (b), (c).) Effective January 25, 2010, the formula was amended to provide for one day of work time credit and one day of conduct credit for every four-day period of custody. (§ 4019, subds. (b), (c), as amended by Stats. 2009-2010, 3d Ex.Sess., ch. 28, § 50.) Shaw contends he is entitled to a recalculation of his credits under the amendments to section 4019, which would increase his credits award from 231 to a total of 309 credits. The Attorney General asserts Shaw is not entitled to additional credits because the change in the law applies prospectively.
Section 1237.1 provides that "[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless... the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court." (Ibid.) "If a case is pending on appeal, section 1237.1 vests the trial court with the power to rule on a request for additional credits." (People v.