4-21-0718
[…] To challenge a sentence after entering a negotiated guilty plea, a defendant must first file a motion to withdraw the guilty plea pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 604(d) (eff. July 1, 2017). See People v. Linder, 186 Ill.2d 67, 68, 708 N.E.2d 1169, 1170 (1999). If defendant withdrew his guilty plea, and was later found guilty of the charged offenses, two counts of criminal sexual assault, Class 1 felonies (720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(2), (b)(1) (West 2010)), for which he was subject to Class X sentencing (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2010)), and which would be mandatory consecutive sentences (id. § 5-8-4(d)(2)), he would have been subject to a maximum sentence of 60 years' imprisonment (id. § 5-4.5-25(a) ("The sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years.")). The court would not be bound by defendant's original sentence of 28 years and could impose a higher sentence at its discretion. See People v.