4-21-0718
[…] ¶ 30 b. Class X Sentencing
¶ 31 Next, defendant claims counsel provided ineffective assistance where he failed to challenge defendant's eligibility for Class X sentencing.
¶ 32 First, "[i]t is well established that a voluntary guilty plea waives all non-jurisdictional errors or irregularities, including constitutional ones." People v. Townsell, 209 Ill.2d 543, 545, 809 N.E.2d 103, 104 (2004). However, even were defendant's claim of ineffective assistance not waived, it has no merit, as defendant was subject to Class X sentencing.
¶ 33 Section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2010)) provides as follows:
"When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender."
In other words, if a defendant has two prior Class 2 or greater felonies and is convicted of a third, unrelated felony, he is subject to Class X sentencing.
¶ 34 Defendant pleaded guilty to two counts of criminal sexual assault, Class 1 felonies (720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(2), (b)(1) (West 2010)).