People v. Sharkey
[…] The State also maintains that defendant should not be permitted to benefit from his own failure to properly serve the petition. On appeal, the State raises no objection to the service.

¶ 10 Initially, we observe that by solely challenging the sua sponte denial of his petition as premature, defendant has forfeited any challenge to the actual merits of the petition. Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Feb. 6, 2013); People v. Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d 458, 476 (2006).

¶ 11 As pertinent to this appeal, section 2-1401(b) of the Code provides that "[a]ll parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012). Supreme Court Rule 106 "states that notice of the filing of a petition under section 2-1401 of the Civil Code 'shall be given by the same methods provided in Rule 105.' " Id. (citing Ill. S. Ct. R. 106 (eff. Aug. 1, 1985)).