July 10, 1979
[…] He plead guilty to attempted possession of one eighth of an ounce of methadone (aggregate weight) which, at that time, and for a brief period thereafter, constituted an E felony (Penal Law, § 220.06, subd 2). It is presently a B misdemeanor (Penal Law, § 110.00, 220.03 Penal). The issue before this court is whether that conviction may legitimately be used as a prior felony conviction pursuant to section 70.06 Penal of the Penal Law.
In 1973 the Legislature restored, after a six-year absence, mandatory increased punishment for second felony offenders (L 1973, ch 277, § 9). Section 70.06, as then written, defined a prior felony conviction as a conviction "in this state of a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence * * * of imprisonment in excess of one year * * * was authorized". (Penal Law, § 70.06, subd 1, par [b], cl [i].)