THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MATTHEW SCOTT SHANNON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Id. at pp. 961, 965.) The victim, who was five years old at the time of trial, refused to answer hundreds of questions that were posed to her by defense counsel. (Id. at p. 968.) In contrast, R.L., who was nine when she testified, sat on the witness stand, and answered the questions put to her by the prosecutor and defense counsel. At times she testified that she did not remember certain details, but she was cooperative and never refused to answer a question. There was no Confrontation Clause violation.
C. Section 1360
Section 1360, subdivision (a) provides in relevant parts: "In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply:
"(1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule.
"(2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.