THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MATTHEW SCOTT SHANNON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The prosecutor asserted R.L. would be available for trial and subject to cross-examination.
Defense counsel moved to exclude or limit this evidence on confrontation clause grounds and section 1360. Based on R.L.'s trial testimony during the first trial, defense counsel argued there was "no confrontation available" and "no reasonable opportunity to cross-examine" because R.L. "didn't have answers for [the prosecutor's] questions, didn't recall, or doesn't remember during the interview, et cetera." Specifically as to section 1360, counsel argued R.L.'s responses did not constitute testimony because the responses did not provide a reasonable opportunity for crossexamination.
The trial court admitted the interview, finding that R.L.'s interview fell "within the parameters of [section] 1360 in that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." The court also found no confrontation clause violation since defense counsel would "have the opportunity to cross-examine [R.L.]"
At trial, R.L., who was nine years old, testified she did not fully recall Shannon or her interactions with him.