THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOHNNY J. SHANKLIN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Jan. 1, 2011). The rationale underlying this prohibition is that such evidence presents an unusually high risk of prejudice. See, e.g., People v. Harding, 401 Ill. App. 3d 482, 490 (2010). Other-crimes evidence tends to be over persuasive, leading to the possibility that a jury may convict a defendant solely because it thinks he or she is a bad person deserving of punishment. People v. Lindgren, 79 Ill. 2d 129, 137 (1980). ¶ 19 Section 115-20 of the Code provides a statutory exception to the bar against the admission of other-crimes evidence for propensity purposes. 725 ILCS 5/115-20 (West 2012). Specifically, it provides: "Evidence of a prior conviction of a defendant for domestic battery *** is admissible in a later criminal prosecution for any of these types of offenses when the victim is the same person who was the victim of the previous offense that resulted in conviction of the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/115-20(a) (West 2012). Further, the statute holds that evidence of a prior conviction:
"may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant if the victim is the same person who was the victim of the previous offense that resulted in conviction of the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/115-20(b) (West 2012).The statute instructs that "[i]n weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider" the proximity in time of the prior offense, factual similarities between the prior and the present offenses, and any other relevant circumstances. 725 ILCS 5/115-20(c) (West 2012). ¶ 20 In People v.