September 11, 1975
[…] The central motion herein, despite its being bracketed with two other motions of a rather perfunctory nature, is one of considerable legal importance seldom approached and rarely considered seriously except under the most extraordinary circumstances. The two other motions shall be dealt with later in this opinion.
We now proceed to the third and most perplexing branch of this motion which seeks a dismissal of the indictment under CPL 210.40. The lack of any specific authority addressed to the unique situation involved herein invites a detailed study, analysis and history of CPL 210.40. That section provides as follows:
"§ 210.40 Motion to dismiss indictment; in furtherance of justice
"1. An indictment or any count thereof may be dismissed in furtherance of justice, as provided in paragraph (i) of subdivision one of section 210.20, when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law upon any ground specified in paragraphs (a) through (h) of said subdivision one of section 210.20, such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice. (Emphasis supplied.)
"2. An order dismissing an indictment in the interest of justice may be issued upon motion of the people or of the court itself as well as upon that of the defendant. Upon issuing such an order, the court must set forth its reasons therefor upon the record."